International Rugby Tests. The program for France, Ireland, Scotland, England and Wales

From July 2 and until July 16, the nations of the northern hemisphere are on the move in the southern hemisphere to face South Africa, Japan, New Zealand or Australia (or Argentinian). Here is the program below, as well as the groups that have been selected by coaches who sometimes have trouble composing, at the end of the season, which is particularly difficult for these professionals. A program gleaned from the Team’s website.

If the tour of France in Japan like that of Scotland in Argentina seems to be the least interesting, we will closely follow the clashes New Zealand Ireland, Wales-South Africa and Australia-England to follow, in three rounds, that Should taper strong. Some matches will take place this weekend (preparation for the tour) with in particular a match between Chile and Scotland, another between the Maori All Blacks and Ireland, or even between English and French Barbarians.

It should be noted that on the TV broadcast side, for the moment the matches against Japan have not found takers in France on the broadcaster side.

XV of France: the list of 42 players for the tour in Japan

Front row: Jean-Baptiste Gros (Toulon), Dany Priso (La Rochelle), Matis Perchaud (Bayonne); Pierre Bourgarit (La Rochelle), Peato Mauvaka (Toulouse), Christophe Tolofua (Toulon); Demba Bamba (Lyon), Sipili Falatea (Clermont), Thomas Laclayat (Oyonnax), Dorian Aldegheri (Toulouse).

Second line: Thomas Lavault (La Rochelle), Thomas Jolmes (Bordeaux-Bègles), Rémi Picquette (La Rochelle), Swan Rebbadj (Toulon), Thibaut Flament (Toulouse).

Third row: Sekou Macalou (Stade Français), Matthias Haddad-Victor (La Rochelle), Yoan Tanga (Racing 92), Dylan Cretin (Lyon), Charles Ollivon (Toulon), Ibrahim Diallo (Racing 92), Bastien Vergnes-Taillefer ( UBB), Selevasio Tolofua (Toulouse).

Hinge: Maxime Lucu (UBB), Baptiste Couilloud (Lyon), Nolann Le Garrec (Racing 92), Antoine Hastoy (Pau), Matthieu Jalibert (UBB), Louis Carbonel (Toulon).

Centre: Tani Vili (Clermont), Virimi Vakatawa (Racing 92), Yoram Moefana (UBB), Jules Favre (La Rochelle), Louis Le Brun (Castres).

Winger/back: Damian Penaud (Clermont), Aymeric Luc (Toulon), Matthis Lebel (Toulouse), Rémy Baget (Bayonne), Max Spring (Racing 92), Romain Buros (UBB), Melvyn Jaminet (Perpignan), Enzo Reybier ( Oyonnax).

The Irish team for the tour

Bundee Aki (Connacht/Galwegians) 37 caps

Harry Byrne (Leinster/Lansdowne) 2 caps

Joey Carbery (Munster/Clontarf) 32 caps

Craig Casey (Munster/Shannon) 5 selections

Keith Earls (Munster/Young Munster) 96 caps

Ciaran Frawley (Leinster/Skerries) uncapped

Jamison Gibson Park (Leinster) 17 caps

Mack Hansen (Connacht) 4 caps

Robbie Henshaw (Leinster/Buccaneers) 57 caps

James Hume (Ulster/Banbridge) 3 caps

Hugo Keenan (Leinster/UCD) 20 caps

Jordan Larmour (Leinster/St Mary’s College) 30 caps

James Lowe (Leinster) 12 caps

Michael Lowry (Ulster/Banbridge) 1 selection

Conor Murray (Munster/Garryowen) 96 selections

Jimmy O’Brien (Leinster/Naas) beheaded

Garry Ringrose (Leinster/UCD) 42 capsules

Johnny Sexton (Leinster/St Mary’s College) 105 caps CAPTAIN

Ryan Baird (Leinster/University of Dublin) 8 caps

Finlay Bealham (Connacht/Buccaneers) 23 caps

Tadhg Beirne (Munster/Lansdowne) 30 capsules

Jack Conan (Leinster/Old Belvedere) 27 caps

Gavin Coombes (Munster/Young Munster) 2 caps

Caelan Doris (Leinster/St Mary’s College) 17 caps

Tadhg Furlong (Leinster/Clontarf) 57 capsules

Cian Healy (Leinster/Clontarf) 116 caps

Dave Heffernan (Connacht/Buccaneers) 6 caps

Iain Henderson (Ulster/Academy) 68 caps

Rob Herring (Ulster/Ballynahinch) 26 caps

Jeremy Loughman (Munster/Garryowen) beheaded

Joe McCarthy (Leinster/Dublin) uncapped

Peter O’Mahony (Munster/Cork Constitution) 84 caps

Tom O’Toole (Ulster/Ballynahinch) 2 caps

Andrew Porter (Leinster/UCD) 43 caps

Cian Prendergast (Connacht) beheaded

James Ryan (Leinster/UCD) 43 caps

Dan Sheehan (Leinster/Lansdowne) 7 caps

Nick Timoney (Ulster/Banbridge) 2 caps

Kieran Treadwell (Ulster/Ballymena) 5 caps

Josh van der Flier (Leinster/UCD) 40 caps

Wales team

Forwards (20)

Rhys Carré (Cardiff Rugby – 16 caps)
Wyn Jones (Scarlets – 43 caps)
Gareth Thomas (Ospreys – 10 caps)
Ryan Elias (Scarlets – 27 caps)
Dewi Lake (Ospreys – 5 caps)
Sam Parry (Ospreys – 5 caps)
Tomas Francis (Ospreys – 64 caps)
Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Rugby – 38 caps)
Harri O’Connor (Scarlets – uncapped)
Sam Wainwright (Saracens – uncapped)
Adam Beard (Ospreys – 34 caps)
Ben Carter (Dragons – 6 caps)
Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys – 150 caps)
Will Rowlands (Dragons – 18 caps)
Taine Basham (Dragons – 10 caps)
Taulupe Faletau (Bath Rugby – 89 caps)
Dan Lydiate (Ospreys – 65 caps)
Josh Navidi (Cardiff Rugby – 30 caps)
James Ratti (Cardiff Rugby – uncapped)
Tommy Refell (Leicester Tigers – uncapped)

Back (14)

Gareth Davies (Scarlets – 67 caps)
Kieran Hardy (Scarlets – 11 caps)
Tomos Williams (Cardiff Rugby – 33 caps)
Gareth Anscombe (Ospreys – 31 caps)
Dan Biggar (Northampton Saints – 100 caps) Captain
Rhys Patchell (Scarlets – 21 caps)
George North (Ospreys – 102 caps)
Nick Tompkins (Saracens – 20 caps)
Owen Watkin (Ospreys – 31 caps)
Johnny Williams (Scarlets – 5 selections
Josh Adams (Cardiff Rugby – 39 caps)
Alex Cuthbert (Ospreys – 51 caps)
Louis Rees-Zammit (Gloucester Rugby – 16 caps)
Liam Williams (Scarlets – 78 caps)

Scotland team on tour in Argentina

Attackers

Ewan Ashman (Sale Sharks) – 2 caps

Jamie Bhatti (Glasgow Warriors) – 22 caps

Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh Rugby) – 18 caps

Dave Cherry (Edinburgh Rugby) – 5 caps

Andy Christie (Saracens) – 1 selection

Luke Crosbie (Edinburgh Rugby) – 1 cap

Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors) – 21 caps

Rory Darge (Glasgow Warriors) – 4 caps

Matt Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors) – 21 caps

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors) – 47 caps

Grant Gilchrist (Captain) (Edinburgh Rugby) – 53 caps

Jonny Gray (Exeter Chiefs) – 67 caps

Jamie Hodgson (Edinburgh Rugby) – 5 caps

Ben Muncaster (Edinburgh Rugby) – uncapped

Pierre Schoeman (Edinburgh Rugby) – 9 caps

Javan Sebastian (Scarlets) – 1 cap

Sam Skinner (Exeter Chiefs) – 20 caps

Rory Sutherland (Worcester Warriors) – 18 caps

George Turner (Glasgow Warriors) – 25 caps

Murphy Walker (Glasgow Warriors) – uncapped

Hamish Watson (Edinburgh Rugby) – 49 caps

Glen Young (Edinburgh Rugby) – uncapped

Back

Mark Bennett (Edinburgh Rugby) – 24 caps

Matt Currie (Edinburgh Rugby) – uncapped

Darcy Graham (Edinburgh Rugby) – 27 caps

Adam Hastings (Gloucester Rugby) – 26 caps

George Horne (Glasgow Warriors) – 17 caps

Damian Hoyland (Edinburgh Rugby) – 4 caps

Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints) – 5 caps

Sam Johnson (Glasgow Warriors) – 24 caps

Huw Jones (Harlequins) – 31 caps

Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh Rugby) – 31 caps

Rufus McLean (Glasgow Warriors) – 2 caps

Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors) – 51 caps

Kyle Rowe (London Irish) – uncapped

Ollie Smith (Glasgow Warriors) – uncapped

Ross Thompson (Glasgow Warriors) – 1 cap

Sione Tuipulotu (Glasgow Warriors) – 5 caps

Duhan van der Merwe (Worcester Warriors) – 16 caps

Ben White (Irish from London) – 4 selections

The England squad for the tour

FORWARDERS

  • Ollie Chessum (Leicester Tigers, 2 caps)
  • Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 34 caps)
  • Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 40 caps)
  • Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 30 caps)
  • Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 36 caps)
  • Jamie George (Saracens, 66 caps)
  • Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, 2 caps)
  • Jonny Hill (Exeter Chiefs, 12 caps)
  • Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, 7 selections)
  • Maro Itoje (Saracens, 56 selections)
  • Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints, 93 caps)
  • Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints, 11 caps)
  • Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks, 2 caps)
  • Patrick Schickerling (Exeter Chiefs, uncapped)
  • Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 20 caps)
  • Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 28 caps)
  • Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 61 caps)
  • Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 67 selections)
  • Jack Walker (Harlequins, uncapped)
  • Jack Willis (Wasps, 3 capsules)

BACK

  • Henry Arundell (London Irish, uncapped)*apprentice player
  • Danny Care (Harlequins, 84 caps)
  • Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby, 11 caps)
  • Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
  • Owen Farrell (Saracens, 94 caps)
  • Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
  • George Furbank (Northampton Saints, 6 caps)
  • Will Joseph (London Irish, uncapped)*apprentice player
  • Joe Marchant (Harlequins, 12 selections)
  • Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby, 69 caps)
  • Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs, 39 caps)
  • Guy Porter (Leicester Tigers, uncapped)
  • Harry Randall (Bristol Bears, 6 caps)
  • Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers, uncapped)
  • Marcus Smith (Harlequins, 10 caps)
  • Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers, 10 caps)

Photo credit: DR
[cc] Breizh-info.com2022, dispatches free of copy and distribution subject to mention and link to the original source

Leave a Comment